Legion baseball results, tournament schedules (2022)

Seniors

Class A state Tournament

American Division

Saturday

Amerilawn 5, Lincoln U-Stop 3

Five Points Bank 13, Gretna Baxter Auto 3

Kearney Runza 5, Medicine Man Pharmacy 1

52s Patriots 3, DJ’s Dugout West 2

Sunday: Amerilawn vs. Five Points Bank, 5 p.m. Kearney Runza vs. 52s Patriots, 8 p.m. Lincoln U-Stop vs. Gretna Baxter Auto, 10 a.m. Medicine Man Pharmacy vs. DJ's Dugout West, 1 p.m. Monday: Winners bracket, 8 p.m. Losers bracket, 1 and 5 p.m. Tuesday: Winners bracket, 8 p.m. Losers bracket, 5 p.m. Championship Wednesday: 5 p.m. and to follow if necessary.

National Division

People are also reading…

Saturday

C&H Construction Black 10, Grand Island Home Federal 8

JC Brager 14, Elkhorn Post 211 12

Papillion Pinnacle Bank 11, Hastings 4

JC Brager 14, Roof-Tech 12

Sunday: Elkhorn Post 211 vs. Grand Island Home Federal, 10 a.m. Hastings vs. Roof-Tech, 1 p.m. JC Brager vs. C&H, 4 p.m. Papillion Pinnacle Bank vs. JC Brager, 7 p.m. Monday: Winners bracket, 7 p.m. Losers bracket, 1 and 4 p.m. Tuesday: Winners bracket, 7 p.m. Losers bracket, 4 p.m. Championship Wednesday: 4 p.m. and to follow if necessary.

CLASS B AREA TOURNAMENT

(Video) Baseball: Legion schedule nearing postseason tournaments

Area B-1

Saturday

Falls City 10, Auburn 4: Noah Milam hit a home run and Parker Thompson was the winning pitcher.

Nebraska City 12, Fairbury 0: Sheridan Silvius picked up the shutout.

Hickman 4, Beatrice 3

Sunday: Nebraska City vs. Hickman, 3:30 p.m. Beatrice vs. Falls City, 6 p.m. Monday: NC-H loser vs. B-FC winner, 6 p.m. Tuesday: Championship, 6 p.m.

Area B-2

Saturday

Empire Netting and Fencing Post 204 16, Ashland Post 129 7: J.T. Berry picked up the win and Drew Wells hit a home run.

Mainelli Mechanical Post 1 3, Schwisow Construction 1: Max Anderson was the winning pitcher.

Teckmeyer Financial 10, DJ’s Dugout Post 56 7: Jonah Coleman came in during the fourth inning to pick up the win.

Sunday: Teckmeyer Financial vs. Mainelli Mechanical Pride, 8 p.m. Losers bracket, 3 and 5:30 p.m. Monday: Winners bracket, 8 p.m. Losers bracket, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday: Championship, 6 p.m. and to follow if necessary.

Area B-3

Saturday

Bennington Post 266 10, York 0: Caden Rodriguez pitched a shutout.

Waterloo-Valley 6, Concordia 2: Peyton Weiss and Taylor Rivera each had three hits.

Blair 6, ETC Knights 5: Dylan Rahlfs and Jake MacDonald each had two hits to get the win for Blair.

Sunday: Waterloo-Valley vs. Blair, 8 p.m. Bennington vs. Concordia, 2 p.m. Fort Calhoun vs. ETC Knights, 5 p.m. Monday: Winners bracket, 8 p.m. Losers bracket, 5 p.m. Tuesday: Championship, 5 p.m. and to follow if necessary.

Area B-4

Saturday

Aurora 3, Seward 2: Brodi Hansen was the winning pitcher.

(Video) 20 FUNNIEST AND MOST EMBARRASSING MOMENTS IN SPORTS

Pleasant Dale Post 354 2, Wahoo State Bank 1: Marty Schildt picked up the win.

Valparaiso 4, Doniphan-Trumbull 3: Valparaiso earned the win despite having three total hits.

Sunday: Pleasant Dale Post 354 vs. Aurora, 5 p.m. Valparaiso vs. Wahoo, 11 a.m. Seward vs. Crete 2 p.m. Monday: Winners bracket 7:30 p.m. Losers bracket, 5 p.m. Tuesday: Championship, 5 p.m. and to follow if necessary.

Area B-5

Saturday

Lakeview 9, West Point 8: Lakeview had a walk-off hit.

Ponca 6, Schuyler 2: Evan Anderson picked up the win to eliminate Schuyler.

Wayne vs O’Neill, late

Sunday: Lakeview vs. W-O winner, 7 p.m. West Point vs. Ponca, 2 p.m. Neligh vs. W-O loser, 4:30 p.m. Monday: Winners bracket, 7:30 p.m. Losers bracket, 5 p.m. Tuesday: Championship, 5 p.m. and to follow if necessary.

Area B-6

Saturday

No scores reported

Sunday: Winners bracket, 4:30 p.m. Losers bracket, 2 p.m. Monday: Losers bracket, 6 p.m. Tuesday: Championship, 5:30 p.m. and to follow if necessary.

Area B-7

Saturday

Alliance 2, Chadron 1: Derek Morrison was the winning pitcher.

Sidney 13, Morrill 4: Tommy Ellwanger picked up the win to eliminate Morrill.

Ger-Sid winner vs. Ogallala winner, late

(Video) Kim Jong-Un brutally shoots an orchestra conductor 90 times in front of every artist in Pyongyang

Sunday: Alliance vs. G-O winner, 2 p.m. Losers bracket, 5:30 p.m. Monday: Losers bracket, 6 p.m. Tuesday: Championship, 5:30 p.m. and to follow if necessary.

CLASS C AREA TOURNAMENT

Area C-1

Saturday

Crofton 2, Creighton 1: Jalen Weiseler allowed two hits and struck out 11.

Pierce 6, Plainview 2: A four-run first inning sealed the victory early for Pierce.

Randolph 2, Valentine 1: Randolph scored the go-ahead run on an error.

Atkinson 8, Hartington 7: Shayden Neptuen hit a walk-off single to win the game.

Sunday: Atkinson vs. Pierce, 7 p.m. Randolph vs. Plainview, 1 p.m. Crofton vs. Hartington 4 p.m. Monday: Winners bracket 7 p.m. Losers bracket, 4 p.m. Tuesday: Championship, 5 p.m. and to follow if necessary.

Area C-2

Saturday

Arlington 13, LVS 2: Clayton Koch picked up the win.

WPHD 12, LCC 1: WPHD scored six runs in the first inning to give itself enough of a cushion to defeat LCC.

Yutan 7, Pender 2: Parker Hinrichs picked up the win.

Sunday: Arlington vs. Yutan, 7 p.m. LVS vs. WPHD, 2 p.m. Tekamah-Herman vs. Pender, 4:30 p.m. Monday: Winners bracket, 8 p.m. Losers bracket, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday: Championship, 5:30 p.m. and to follow if necessary.

Area C-3

Saturday

EMN Nationals 13, Adams Falcons 2: Carter Bornemeier went 3 for 3 with a double and John WIlley pitched a complete game.

Malcolm 8, Wymore 3: William McLaughlin went 2 for 3 and Christian McCown hit a home run.

Wilber 8, Syracuse 7: Hunter Cerveny went 3-for-3 for Wilber.

MB vs. WW, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday: Winners bracket, 7: 30 p.m. Losers bracket, 2:30 and 5 p.m. Monday: Winners bracket, 7:30 p.m. Losers bracket, 5 p.m. Tuesday: Championship, 6 p.m. and to follow if necessary.

Area C-4

Saturday

East Butler 9, Stanton 5: East Butler scored in five of seven innings.

Dwight vs. Stanton, 1 p.m.

BDS 5, Battle Creek 3

David City Aquinas 14, FCEMFG 3

Twin River 18, Madison 4

(Video) American Legion Baseball Charleroi v. Uniontown 6/16/21

Sunday: Winners bracket, 7 p.m. Losers bracket, 1 and 4 p.m. Monday: Winners bracket, 7:30 p.m. Losers bracket, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday: Championship, 6 p.m. and to follow if necessary.

Area C-5

Saturday

Shelton-Gibbon 13, Wood River 0: Korbin Hymes pitched the shutout win.

St. Paul 6, TBS 3: Jared Hulinsky picked up the win, only allowing two hits from TBS.

DCB vs. Loup City winner, late

Sunday: Winners bracket, 7 p.m. Losers bracket, 2 and 4:30 p.m. Monday: Winners bracket, 7:30 p.m. Losers bracket, 5 p.m. Tuesday: Championship, 5 p.m. and to follow if necessary.

Area C-6

Saturday

Albion 2, Superior 1: Matthew Schmitz picked up the win for Albion.

PWG 13, Lawrence-Inland 3: PWG scored 10 runs early to pick up the win.

AU/BC winner vs. Sutton, late

Sunday: Winners bracket, 7 p.m. Losers bracket, 2 and 4:30 p.m. Monday: Winners bracket, 7:30 p.m. Losers bracket, 5 p.m. Tuesday: Championship, 5:30 p.m., and to follow if necessary.

Area C-7

Saturday

No scores reported

Sunday: Winners bracket, 7 p.m. Losers bracket, 2 and 4:30 p.m. Monday: Winners bracket, 7:30 p.m. Losers bracket, 5 p.m. Tuesday: Championship, 5 p.m. and to follow if necessary.

Juniors

CLASS A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday

Gretna Baxter Auto 3, Carpenter Dental 0

Medicine Man Pharmacy 3, 52s Patriots 2

John Baylor Prep 11, Blue Jays 6

Five Points Bank (Grand Island) vs. Kearney Post 52 (Kearney), late

Sunday: 52s Patriots vs. Carpenter Dental, 4 p.m. Bluejays er vs. GI-K loser, 1 p.m. Medicine Man Pharmacy vs. Gretna Baxter Auto, 4 p.m. John Baylor Prep vs. GI-K winner, 7 p.m.

Monday: Winners bracket, 7 p.m. Losers bracket, 1 and 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Winners bracket, 7 p.m. Losers bracket, 4 p.m.

Championship Wednesday: 4 p.m. and to follow if necessary.

Tags

  • Win
  • Sport
  • Baseball
  • Inning
  • Winner
  • Home Run
  • Parker

'); var s = document.createElement('script'); s.setAttribute('src', 'https://assets.revcontent.com/master/delivery.js'); document.body.appendChild(s); window.removeEventListener('scroll', throttledRevContent); __tnt.log('Load Rev Content'); } } }, 100); window.addEventListener('scroll', throttledRevContent);

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

Sent weekly directly to your inbox!

(Video) This is Why You Never Mess With a Royal Guard...

Videos

1. 2022 American Legion World Series - Game 14
(americanlegionHQ)
2. He Tried To Mess With A Royal Guard & Big Mistake
(Defense Lab)
3. Top 10 Truly Real Giant Girls You Must See - Unbelievable Tallest Women In The World
(Top10 videosworld)
4. 20 MOMENTS YOU WOULDN'T BELIEVE IF NOT FILMED
(Binge Central)
5. he tried to mess with a guard of the tomb of the unknown soldier.. (BIG MISTAKE)
(ReasoningBEHIND)
6. Renner claims state "A" legion baseball championship
(KELOLAND News)

Top Articles

You might also like

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Velia Krajcik

Last Updated: 12/16/2022

Views: 5682

Rating: 4.3 / 5 (74 voted)

Reviews: 89% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Velia Krajcik

Birthday: 1996-07-27

Address: 520 Balistreri Mount, South Armand, OR 60528

Phone: +466880739437

Job: Future Retail Associate

Hobby: Polo, Scouting, Worldbuilding, Cosplaying, Photography, Rowing, Nordic skating

Introduction: My name is Velia Krajcik, I am a handsome, clean, lucky, gleaming, magnificent, proud, glorious person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.